Is Earl Grey Shortbread Rounds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat flour (gluten), calcium, iron, niacin, thiamine, butter (milk, salt), sugar, ground rice, vegetable oils (palm oil and rapeseed oil), bergamot oil (0.3%), Earl Grey tea (0.1%).

Check Earl Grey Shortbread Rounds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFloralSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast