Is Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, DRY BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, CARAMEL, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC), LACTIC ACID.

Check Earl’s old fashioned cheese puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.