Is Early California Pimiento Sliced Manzanilla Green Olives -- 5.75 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Minced Pimiento (Water, Pimiento, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate As ), Salt, Lactic Acid

Check Early California Pimiento Sliced Manzanilla Green Olives -- 5.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Early California Pimiento Sliced Manzanilla Green Olives -- 5.75 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich