Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Earth Balance European Style Buttery Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Palm And Olive Oils), Water, Salt, Pea Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Earth Balance European Style Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Earth Balance European Style Buttery Spread is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BShopRiteGiant Eagle

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Earth Balance European Style Buttery Spread | Spoonful