Is Earth Balance Organic Plant Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oil Blend (palm Oil*, Soybean Oil*, Canola Oil*, Extra Virgin Olive Oil*), Water, Salt, Soy Flour*, Flavour*, Soy Lecithin*, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract*, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Soy.

Check Earth Balance Organic Plant Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Stick

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping