Is Earth Friendly ECOS™ Hand Soap Refill Orange Blossom -- 32 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • plant-derived skin softener
  • glycerin

plant-derived skin softener

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thoughtfully Sourced Water, Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Coconut-derived Surfactant), Sodium Coco Sulfate (Coconut-derived Surfactant), Cocamidopropylamine Oxide (Coconut-derived Surfactant), Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Seed Extract, Glycerin (Plant-derived Skin Softener), Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E), Natural Fragrance, Manufactured Using Zero Waste Quidelines In Family Owned And Operated Plants Powered By 100% Renewable Energy

Check Earth Friendly ECOS™ Hand Soap Refill Orange Blossom -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth Friendly ECOS™ Hand Soap Refill Orange Blossom -- 32 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Texture
Liquid