Is Earth Grown Shredded Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Alternative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded dairy free cheddar style alternative offers a mild tang and savory note, with a pliable, slightly elastic shred texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used for tacos, casseroles, pizzas, and mac and cheese, reviewers note decent melting in recipes, occasional clumping in the bag, and varied opinions on aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTASSIUM, WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTATO PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS (CASHEWS).

Check Earth Grown Shredded Dairy Free Cheddar Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingToppingSnacking