Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.

Is Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil†, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors (Plant Sources [Contains Autolyzed Yeast]), Vegetable Glycerin, Less than 2% of: Lactic Acid (Vegetable Source), Calcium Lactate (Vegetable Source), Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Bamboo Fiber, Nutritional Yeast, Calcium Phosphate, Organic Chickpea Miso (Organic Handmade Rice Koji, Organic Whole Chickpeas, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto.

Check Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSaladSandwich
Dairy Free? Earth Island Shredded Cheese Alternative Parmesan Style | Spoonful