Is Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Honey Citrus Vinaigrette (organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Honey. Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice, Organic Cayenne Pepper), Organic Kale, Organic Radicchio, Organic Dried Cranberries (organic Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Feta Cheese (organic Feta [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Quinoa. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earthbound Farm Organic Chopped Honey Citrus Salad is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SweetCitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go