Is Earthbound Farm Organic Spring Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic baby butter
organic baby butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A, VITAMIN C, VITAMIN K, ORGANIC GREEN LEAF, ORGANIC MIZUNA, ORGANIC CRISP, ORGANIC TANGO, ORGANIC OAK LEAF, ORGANIC CHARD, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC ARUGULA, ORGANIC FRISEE, ORGANIC RED LEAF, ORGANIC LOLLA ROSA, ORGANIC RADICCHIO, ORGANIC BABY BUTTER, ORGANIC KALE. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON.
Check Earthbound Farm Organic Spring Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earthbound Farm Organic Spring Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


