Is Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (precooked Durum Wheat Semolina), Maltodextrin (from Corn), Salt, Whey (from Milk), Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Parsley *, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate *dried. Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earthly Grains Couscous Mix Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
FluffyLight
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep