Is Earths Best Organic Baby Food Sweet Potato Garbanzo Barley Veggie & Protein Puree, 3.5 oz, 6 Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Potato, Water, Organic Corn, Organic Whole Grain Barley Flour, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Vitamin A Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Zinc Sulfate

Check Earths Best Organic Baby Food Sweet Potato Garbanzo Barley Veggie & Protein Puree, 3.5 oz, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Earths Best Organic Baby Food Sweet Potato Garbanzo Barley Veggie & Protein Puree, 3.5 oz, 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking