Is Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic lactose
  • organic partially hydrolyzed whey protein

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lactose, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Palm Olein Or Palm Oil, Organic Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein, Organic Soy Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic High Oleic (Safflower Or Sunflower) Oil, Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara)), Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium) (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Fructooligosaccharide, L-Carnitine, Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Organic Soy Lecithin, Taurine, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Cupric Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Chloride, Manganese Sulfate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Ascorbly Palmitate, Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Choline Chloride, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Inositol, Lutein, Niacinamide, Pyridoxide Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Nucleotides (Adenosine-5 -Monophosphate, Cytidine-5 -Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5 -Monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5 -Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5 -Monophosphate).

Check Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth's Best Organic Gentle Infant Powder Formula with Iron, Easy To Digest Proteins, 23.2 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking