Is Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic lactose
  • organic whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lactose, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Oils (Organic Palm Or Palm Olein, Organic Soy, Organic Coconut, Organic High Oleic Safflower Or Sunflower Oil), Organic Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 1%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Dha Algal Oil (Schizochytrium (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)), Fructooligosaccharide, Lutein, L-Carnitine, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol),Vitamin E (Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate, Vitamin K (Phytonadione), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Hydroxide, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Organic, Soy Lecithin, Nucleotides (Cytidine-5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine-5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine-5-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5’-Monophosphate, Disodium Inosine-5-Monophosphate).

Check Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earth's Best Organic Infant Formula Dairy W/ Dha, 23.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Can, Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking