Is Earth's Own Dairy Free Butter Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild buttery flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used on toast, bagels, in baking and for sautéing. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and flavor, praising easy melting while some report occasional aftertaste or softer consistency at room temperature and mixed opinions on packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant base (water, butter beans), Coconut oil, Sunflower oil, Natural flavour, Sea salt, Sunflower lecithin, Konjac root powder, Annatto, Turmeric.

Check Earth's Own Dairy Free Butter Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping