Is Earth's Own Oat Unsweetened Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
calcium carbonate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Dipotassium phosphate, Natural flavor, Gellan gum, Sea salt, Amylase, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2, riboflavin, vitamin B12, zinc gluconate). Produced in a facility that also processes tree nuts and soy. Earth's Own follows strict allergen management protocols in all of our manufacturing facilities.

Check Earth's Own Oat Unsweetened Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeCookingBreakfastMeal Prep