Is Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • acidophilus

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

acidophilus

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids (99%) (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Live Lactic Cultures (L.bulgaricus, S.Thermophilus, L.Acidophilus) <sup>**</sup> Derived from Soybean

Check Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural is available at 3 retailers

Aussie HealthCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Easiyo Yoghurt Base Natural | Spoonful