Is East-West Cooking & Dipping Sauce - Zesty Orange Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural orange flavorings

natural orange flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRESH GINGER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVORINGS, SPICES, FRESH GARLIC, ORANGE PEEL GRANULES.

Check East-West Cooking & Dipping Sauce - Zesty Orange against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

East-West Cooking & Dipping Sauce - Zesty Orange is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSaltySweetUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadeMeal Prep