Is East West Gluten Free Hoisin Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- miso paste
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Molasses, Miso Paste (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Garlic Spices, Citric Acid
Check East West Gluten Free Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open East West Gluten Free Hoisin Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
East West Gluten Free Hoisin Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


