Is EASTER BUN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, RAISINS, PALM OLEIN OIL AND PALM STEARINE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED YEAST, SALT, NUTMEG, SPICES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYMES.

Check EASTER BUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking