Is Easter chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • condensed milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed milk
butter
skimmed milk powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla flavor), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanillin flavor), butter (pasteurized cream (milk), natural flavoring (lactic acid)), vanilla paste (glucose syrup, inverted sugar syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, natural flavorings, ethyl alcohol, modified starch, vanilla seeds, coloring: plant carotenes), glucose, potassium sorbate (a preservative), biscotto paste (glucose syrup, condensed milk, flavorings, egg yolk, water, caramelized sugar, coloring (sulphite ammonia caramel, plant carotenes)), walnut, raspberry paste (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberries, concentrated blackberry juice, acidity regulators: citric acid, disodium diphosphate, tricalcium phosphate, coloring from food (elderberries), stabilizers: pectin, locust bean gum, coloring: sulphite ammonia caramel, flavoring), salt, sugar, cocoa butter (mica (e555, e171) and one or more of the following fd&c lakes: blue 1(e133), blue2(e132), red40(129), yellow5(e102), yellow6(e110) and or tio2(e171)), this product contains less than .5% alcohol content.

Check Easter chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Easter chocolate | Spoonful