Is Easter chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavoring
  • +3 more

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
pasteurized cream
skimmed milk powder

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla flavor), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanillin flavor), butter (pasteurized cream (milk), natural flavoring (lactic acid)), vanilla paste (glucose syrup, inverted sugar syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, natural flavorings, ethyl alcohol, modified starch, vanilla seeds, coloring: plant carotenes), glucose, potassium sorbate (a preservative), biscotto paste (glucose syrup, condensed milk, flavorings, egg yolk, water, caramelized sugar, coloring (sulphite ammonia caramel, plant carotenes)), walnut, raspberry paste (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberries, concentrated blackberry juice, acidity regulators: citric acid, disodium diphosphate, tricalcium phosphate, coloring from food (elderberries), stabilizers: pectin, locust bean gum, coloring: sulphite ammonia caramel, flavoring), salt, sugar, cocoa butter (mica (e555, e171) and one or more of the following fd&c lakes: blue 1(e133), blue2(e132), red40(129), yellow5(e102), yellow6(e110) and or tio2(e171)), this product contains less than .5% alcohol content.

Check Easter chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
Snacking