Is Easter chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
- +1 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream (milk), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla flavor), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanillin flavor), butter (pasteurized cream (milk), natural flavoring (lactic acid)), vanilla paste (glucose syrup, inverted sugar syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, natural flavorings, ethyl alcohol, modified starch, vanilla seeds, coloring: plant carotenes), glucose, potassium sorbate (a preservative), biscotto paste (glucose syrup, condensed milk, flavorings, egg yolk, water, caramelized sugar, coloring (sulphite ammonia caramel, plant carotenes)), walnut, raspberry paste (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberries, concentrated blackberry juice, acidity regulators: citric acid, disodium diphosphate, tricalcium phosphate, coloring from food (elderberries), stabilizers: pectin, locust bean gum, coloring: sulphite ammonia caramel, flavoring), salt, sugar, cocoa butter (mica (e555, e171) and one or more of the following fd&c lakes: blue 1(e133), blue2(e132), red40(129), yellow5(e102), yellow6(e110) and or tio2(e171)), this product contains less than .5% alcohol content.
Check Easter chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easter chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy


