Is Easter chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
pasteurized cream
skimmed milk powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (milk), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla flavor), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural vanillin flavor), butter (pasteurized cream (milk), natural flavoring (lactic acid)), vanilla paste (glucose syrup, inverted sugar syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, natural flavorings, ethyl alcohol, modified starch, vanilla seeds, coloring: plant carotenes), glucose, potassium sorbate (a preservative), biscotto paste (glucose syrup, condensed milk, flavorings, egg yolk, water, caramelized sugar, coloring (sulphite ammonia caramel, plant carotenes)), walnut, raspberry paste (sugar, glucose syrup, raspberries, concentrated blackberry juice, acidity regulators: citric acid, disodium diphosphate, tricalcium phosphate, coloring from food (elderberries), stabilizers: pectin, locust bean gum, coloring: sulphite ammonia caramel, flavoring), salt, sugar, cocoa butter (mica (e555, e171) and one or more of the following fd&c lakes: blue 1(e133), blue2(e132), red40(129), yellow5(e102), yellow6(e110) and or tio2(e171)), this product contains less than .5% alcohol content.

Check Easter chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
Snacking