Is easter chocolates Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (459 (milk), concentrated butter (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), vanilla extract], sugar, vegetable fats in varying proportions [palm fat, shea butter], popping candy (8%) [sugar, maltose, palm oil, carbon dioxide, stabiliser (sodium carbonates)], whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, concentrated butter (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum and milk solids 14% minimum. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts, nuts, egg, wheat and barley. suitable for vegetarians. no artificial flavours. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 servings: typical values per 100g: energy 2332kj/

Check easter chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go