Is easter chocolates Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (459 (milk), concentrated butter (milk), emulsifiers (soya lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), vanilla extract], sugar, vegetable fats in varying proportions [palm fat, shea butter], popping candy (8%) [sugar, maltose, palm oil, carbon dioxide, stabiliser (sodium carbonates)], whole milk powder, skimmed milk powder, concentrated butter (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum and milk solids 14% minimum. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org. allergy advice! for allergens, see ingredients in bold. may also contain peanuts, nuts, egg, wheat and barley. suitable for vegetarians. no artificial flavours. nutrition we suggest this product provides 4 servings: typical values per 100g: energy 2332kj/

Check easter chocolates against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go