Is Easter egg hunt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk sugar
- the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm,shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings. MAY CONTAIN NUTS. The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate. MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%. COCOA SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER Warning: Keep children safe! Please use blunt tip scissors 317 Children should be supervised when using scissors.
Check Easter egg hunt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easter egg hunt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


