Is Bubs Goat Infant Formula Stage 1 800g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat milk solids
  • goat full cream milk solids
  • lactose
  • goat whey protein concentrate

goat milk solids

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lactose, Goat Milk Solids (Goat Full Cream Milk Solids, Goat Whey Protein Concentrate) 28%, Vegetable Oil Blend (Sustainable Palm Olein, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil), Galacto-Oligosaccharide (GOS), Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA, From Alage), Emulsifier (Soybean Lecithin), Arachidonic Acid (ARA), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Taurine, Antioxidants (a-Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate), L-Carnitine. Vitamins: Sodium Ascorbate, dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, d-Biotin, Folic Acid, Phytonadione, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride. Minerals: Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ferrous Sulphate, Magnesium Sulphate, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Selenite.

Check Bubs Goat Infant Formula Stage 1 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking