Is Easy Puff Pastry Sheet Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter flavor
- xanthan gum
- margarine
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Margarine (palm Oil, Palm Stearin, Water, Red Palm Oil (natural Betacarotene), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor), Gluten Free Flour Blend (almond Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Xanthan Gum Contains Almonds.
Check Easy Puff Pastry Sheet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Easy Puff Pastry Sheet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Nabisco Easy Cheese Pasturized Cheese Snack Cheddar 8oz Can
Special K Bar Strawberry Chewy Pastry Crisps, 100 Calorie Snacks, 5.28 oz, 12 Count
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


