Is Easy-Serve Garlic Mayonnaise Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean derived from genetically modified sources

soybean derived from genetically modified sources

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable/Rapeseed Oil (Soybean derived from genetically modified sources), Water, Pasteurised Li Whole Egg, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Salt, Lactic Acid, Spices (contains: Mustard), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabilisers: Xanthan Gum, Sequestrant: Calcium di-Sodium EDTA, Parsley. Allergy Advice: see ingredients in Bold.

Check Easy-Serve Garlic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Soy Free? Easy-Serve Garlic Mayonnaise | Spoonful