No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Eat Natural Soft Fruit Bars Apple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste (36%), Apple Puree Concentrate (30%), Dried Apple Pieces (11.5%), Almonds (7.5%), Rice Syrup, Rice Crispies, Wafer Paper (2%) (potato Starch, Water, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavouring. Contains Almonds. It may also contain Peanuts, Soya, Milk, Hazelnuts and Cashew Nuts.

Check Eat Natural Soft Fruit Bars Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Eat Natural Soft Fruit Bars Apple | Spoonful