Is Tesco Eat Your Greens Feta Salad 240g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • feta cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

feta cheese
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Giant Couscous [Giant Couscous ( Wheat ), Water, Rapeseed Oil], Garlic Pesto Dressing (12%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Parsley, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Roasted Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Chives, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Cooked Couscous [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Peas, Cucumber, Cooked Red Quinoa [Water, Red Quinoa], Feta Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Apple, Spinach, Apollo Lettuce, Cabbage, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Olive Oil, Mint, Chilli Flakes, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Onion Powder, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Turmeric.

Check Tesco Eat Your Greens Feta Salad 240g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep