Is Eatrite Rice Crackers Tamari Seaweed 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy beans
  • soy sauce

soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin crackers deliver savory umami and mild roasted notes with a light toasty edge. Texture is dry and crunchy, breaking into clean bites. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with dips, cheeses, soups, and lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crispness, portable packaging, and balanced seasoning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Soy Sauce, (Water, Soy Beans, Salt), Seaweed

Check Eatrite Rice Crackers Tamari Seaweed 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eatrite Rice Crackers Tamari Seaweed 100g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyEarthy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoLunch
Soy Free? Eatrite Rice Crackers Tamari Seaweed 100g | Spoonful