Is eccles cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • colour ne e160a i
  • natural flavoring
  • diglycerides of edible fatty acids

colour ne e160a i

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

before 16/04/2021 edients at flour (cal cium carbonate, iron, niacir. ine), sugar, roleasy margarine vegetat. palm and rapeseed), water, salt, emuls d and diglycerides of edible fatty acids , preservatives (potassium sorbate: e2c fying agent, (citric acid: e330), colour ne e160a i), natural flavoring., currants margarine (vegetable oils

Check eccles cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go