Is Ecco Bella FlowerColor Natural Foundation SPF 15 Bisque -- 1 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cl 77491
  • cl 77492
  • glyceryl stearate

cl 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc Oxide 2% And Titanium Dioxide 9%, Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Vegetable Glycerin, Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Behenyl Olivate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter), Fruit, Passiflora Edulcis (Passionfruit), Methylcellulose, Extract Of Calendula Officinalis Flower, Sage (Salvia), Officinalis Leaf, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower, Jojoba Esters, Flower Wax, Xanthan Gum, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenethyl Alcohol, May Contain: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (Cl 77891), Iron Oxide (Cl 77491, Cl 77492, Cl 77499), Inactive Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Check Ecco Bella FlowerColor Natural Foundation SPF 15 Bisque -- 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ecco Bella FlowerColor Natural Foundation SPF 15 Bisque -- 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application