Is ECHINAFORCE SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • lecithin

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Echinacea (Echinacea Purpurea), Herb (Ratio 1:12), Equivalent To 15,8Dried Herb, Root (Ratio 1:11), Equivalent To 0,9Dried Root, Sage (Salvia Officinalis), Herb (Ratio 1:17), Equivalent To 5,6Dried Herb, Certified Organically Grown By: Bio Suisse Sorbitol Solution, Alcohol, Lecithin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Peppermint Oil

Check ECHINAFORCE SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ECHINAFORCE SORE THROAT SPRAY - 30ML is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsNational NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
MintyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go