Is Eckrich Bacon & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 13.008 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lipolyzed cream
  • milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Bacon Bits (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Corn Syrup, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream), Salt, Sorbic Acid , Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Autolyzed Yeast, Monosodium Glutamate, Potato Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Extract Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Dehydrated Jalapaeno Peppers, Contains: Milk

Check Eckrich Bacon & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 13.008 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Bacon & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 13.008 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BWalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking