Is Eckrich Ham Black Forest Pre Sliced - 0.50 Lb Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork,Water,Dextrose,Potassium Lactate,Salt,Sodium Diacetate,Sodium Erythorbate,Sodium Lactate,Sodium Nitrite,Sodium Phosphate,Caramel Color##tdmk##may Contain Sesame. Perishable-keep Refrigerated
Check Eckrich Ham Black Forest Pre Sliced - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Ham Black Forest Pre Sliced - 0.50 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Eckrich Ham Black Forest Pre Sliced - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


