Is Eckrich Olive Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Stuffed Olives (Olives, Pimento Paste, Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride), Modified Potato Starch, Sweet Red Peppers, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Autolyzed Yeast, Flavorings, Paprika, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Soy Protein Concentrate, Browned In Cottonseed Oil

Check Eckrich Olive Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich Olive Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking