Is Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This packaged frank offers a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and a mild casing snap; consumers commonly heat, grill, or pan-sear it for hot dogs, sandwiches, or sliced additions to casseroles and pasta dishes, noting consistent taste, quick preparation, family-friendly convenience, and overall reliability in reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This packaged frank offers a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and a mild casing snap; consumers commonly heat, grill, or pan-sear it for hot dogs, sandwiches, or sliced additions to casseroles and pasta dishes, noting consistent taste, quick preparation, family-friendly convenience, and overall reliability in reviews.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey and Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch. Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Flavorings, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Beef, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Extract of Paprika.
Check Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Original Franks, 14 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


