Is Eckrich® Original Franks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Beef, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sugar, Extractives of Paprika, Potassium Lactate.

Check Eckrich® Original Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eckrich® Original Franks is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
SoftTenderOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling