Is Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture; customers frequently note its robust taste and meaty bite. Commonly sliced, grilled, pan-fried, or added to soups, stews, casseroles and sandwiches, it serves as a versatile protein for breakfasts, barbecues, and quick weeknight meals according to shopper reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Beef, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite

Check Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eckrich Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Loop, 13 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking