Is Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized process monterey jack cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Applewood Jack Smoked Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid), Potato Starch And Powered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Applewood Smoke Flavor, Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Food Starch, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium And Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphates, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Eckrich Smoked Sausage, Applewood Jack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


