Is ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, EGG, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), DEXTROSE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, SODIUM ALGINATE, AGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check ECLAIRS CREME FILLED PASTRIES, ECLAIRS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast