Is eclairs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • cream

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk
milk
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (milk) (38%), belgian chocolate fondant (sugar, milk chocolate (- dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithin flavouring), water, vegetable oil (palm), dried glucose syrup), pasteurised wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), veget (rapeseed), dextrose, milk protein, stabiliser (pectin), sugar. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold also, may contain peanuts and nuts.

Check eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? eclairs | Spoonful