Is eclairs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • milk chocolate
  • belgian chocolate fondant

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk
milk
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (milk) (38%), belgian chocolate fondant (sugar, milk chocolate (- dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, emulsifier (soya lecithin flavouring), water, vegetable oil (palm), dried glucose syrup), pasteurised wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), veget (rapeseed), dextrose, milk protein, stabiliser (pectin), sugar. allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold also, may contain peanuts and nuts.

Check eclairs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking