Is Eclipse Mint Gum Variety Pack - 324ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • aspartame, soy lecithin, color

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

aspartame, soy lecithin, color

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of: Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol, Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Color (Titanium Dioxide), Acesulfame K, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Winterfrost: Made Of: Sorbitol, Spearmint: Made Of: Sorbitol, Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Aspartame

Check Eclipse Mint Gum Variety Pack - 324ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eclipse Mint Gum Variety Pack - 324ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Eclipse Mint Gum Variety Pack - 324ct | Spoonful