Is ECLIPSE Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 180 pieces, 8.8 oz. bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged spearmint chewing gum offers a crisp, cooling mint flavor with an initial strong burst that many reviewers call long‑lasting; texture is smooth and slightly firm, softening with chewing. Common uses include breath freshening, after meals, and travel; reviewers note convenience of bulk packaging and occasional complaints about flavor fade.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Acacia, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less than 2% of: Soy Lecithin, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Carnauba Wax, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check ECLIPSE Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 180 pieces, 8.8 oz. bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ECLIPSE Spearmint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 180 pieces, 8.8 oz. bag is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking