Is Eclipse Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Bottle - 60 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • aspartame, soy lecithin, color

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Maltitol, Gum Base, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glycerol, Acacia, Less Than 2% Of: Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Color (Titanium Dioxide), Acesulfame K, Carnauba Wax, Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Eclipse Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Bottle - 60 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eclipse Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Bottle - 60 Count is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayTargetWegmansAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bottle

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Soy Free? Eclipse Sugar Free Chewing Gum Polar Ice Bottle - 60 Count | Spoonful