Is Econo Adobo All-Purpose Southwest Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • mono sodium glutamate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono sodium glutamate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, garlic, mono sodium glutamate, paprika, tricalcium phosphate, oregano, pepper and cumin.

Check Econo Adobo All-Purpose Southwest Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep